Digital-Desert : Mojave Desert Visit us on Facebook -- Desert Gazette -- Desert Link
Introduction:: Nature:: Map:: Points of Interest:: Roads & Trails:: People & History:: Ghosts & Gold:: Communities:: BLOG:: :?:: glossary
Cactus in the Mojave Desert

Teddy-Bear Cholla Cactus

Cylindropuntia bigelovii (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
Synonym: Opuntia bigelovii var. bigelovii)



Also known as Jumping cholla. Usually grows to 3-4 feet tall, sometimes as tall as 6 feet. Tree-like overall appearance. Stems are densely covered with extremely sharp, one inch long spines. Yellow flowers bloom in April. Seeds are usually sterile however the plant typically propagates from fallen joints.




Introduction:: Nature:: Map:: Points of Interest:: Roads & Trails:: People & History:: Ghosts & Gold:: Communities:: BLOG:: :?:: glossary
Country Life Realty
Wrightwood, Ca.
Mountain Hardware
Wrightwood, Ca.
Canyon Cartography
DesertLink
Links to Desert Museums

Grizzly Cafe
Family Dining


Custom Search

Abraxas Engineering
privacy
Copyright ©Walter Feller. All rights reserved.